What's Biting

Big Island

58

Oahu

58

Maui

26

Kauai

11

Tuna Weight Angler Location Date

Albacore

89

Louis Bolos Jr.

Pohiki

11-30--0001

Bigeye Tuna

277

Jason Van Den Hende, Thomas Pantalion & Charley Lively

Poho'iki

11-30--0001

Bluefin Tuna

376

Jeffry C. Fear

Kumukahi Point

11-30--0001

Bonito, Eastern Pacific

1

Raymond J. Pregana

Kaneohe Bay

11-30--0001

Frigate Mackerel (Oioi)

3

Edward Narimasu

Maili Point

11-30--0001

Kawakawa (Wavyback Skipjack)

33

Capt. Eric Hawkins

Moloka'i

11-30--0001

Skipjack Tuna

40

David Borgman

Haleiwa

11-30--0001

Striped Bonito

13

John Meston

North Shore, Moloka'i

11-30--0001

Yellowfin Tuna

329

Joey Cabell

Lana'i

11-30--0001

Yellowfin Tuna

370

KC Pelle

Kailua-Kona

10-25-2018

Billfish Weight Angler Location Date

Marlin, black

1

LEI ALOHA

Red Hill

11-30--0001

Marlin, blue

1

Gail Choy-Kaleiki

Wai'anae

11-30--0001

Marlin, striped

212

Bickerstaff and Clark families

Keahole Point

11-30--0001

Sailfish

151

Rodney Takaki

Punalu'u

11-30--0001

Spearfish

77

Alan Cadiz

North Shore

11-30--0001

Swordfish

503

Josh Bunch

Kona

11-30--0001

Pelagics Weight Angler Location Date

Escolar

4

Gary Largo

LL-buoy

11-30--0001

Flyingfish

1

Glen M. Nekoba Jr.

Kona

11-30--0001

Kamanu (Rainbow Runner)

42

Eric Hawkins

Moloka'i

11-30--0001

Louvar

229

Capt. Molly Palmer

Kona

11-30--0001

Mahimahi (Dorado)

82

Kathy Hunter

Kailua-Kona

11-30--0001

Mola, slender

9

Ryan Koga and Arthur Oshima

Z-buoy

11-30--0001

Monchong (Lustrous Pomfret)

24

Mark Vierra

Halena Pali

11-30--0001

Ono (Wahoo)

133

Tom Brandt & Sky Mullins

Pohoiki

02-19-2012

Opah or Moon Fish

138

Capt. Dale Leverone

Kona

11-19-2004

Pilot Fish

1

Brent Masunaga

South Point

11-30--0001

Shark, Mako

1

Jodie Daniels

Kona

11-30--0001

Shark, thresher

952

John Patterson / Bill Rhee

Kona

11-30--0001

Small Dolphin Fish (C. equiselis)

7

Jayson and Branon Yim

Wai'anae

11-30--0001

Snake Mackerel Fish

8

Carl Okamoto

Kehena

11-30--0001

Sunfish (Mola Mola)

575

Capt. Dan Shaffer

Palaoa Point Lighthouse, Lana'i

11-30--0001

Yellowtail

2

Chad Onodera

Kaneohe

11-30--0001

Bottom Fish Weight Angler Location Date

Aweoweo (bulleye)

10

Dr. Christopher Kelley

Penguin Bank

11-30--0001

Berndt's Barbudo Fish

6

Daniel Boteilho

Kaupo

11-30--0001

Cuvier's Berycid Fish

11

Bradley Saito

Maui

11-30--0001

Dawn Boarfish

1

Gary Sanada

Penguin Banks

11-30--0001

Deepbody Boarfish

1

Max Dennis

South Maui

11-30--0001

Evermann's Nomeid

6

Weston Cazimero

Big Island

11-30--0001

Flowery Flounder

5

Eric Lane

West Oahu

11-30--0001

Hawaiian Pigfish

5

Greg Honbo

East Oahu

11-30--0001

Large-Headed Scorpionfish

7

Clayton Kiyabu

Penguin Bank

11-30--0001

Many Whiskered Brotulid

3

Michael Matsunaga

Penguin Bank

11-30--0001

Mirror Dory

6

Kwanji Fukuyama

Kawaihae/Kohala

11-30--0001

Seabass, giant (Hapu'upu'u)

563

Russell Mori

Maui

11-30--0001

Seabass, Hawaiian (Hapu'upu'u)

63

Andy Thomas

Penguin Banks

11-30--0001

Snapper (Von Siebold's) Kalekale

3

Layne Nakagawa

Pailolo Channel

11-30--0001

Snapper, Golden (Kalekale)

2

Mark Sunada

Penguin Banks

11-30--0001

Snapper, Goldflag

3

Guy Yoshihiro

Penguin Banks

11-30--0001

Snapper, gray (Uku)

39

Won Park

Molokai Channel

11-30--0001

Snapper, humpback

7

John Camero

Hamakua Coast

11-30--0001

Snapper, long-tailed red (Onaga)

28

Greg Holzman

Ni'ihau

11-30--0001

Snapper, pink ('Opakapaka)

19

Greg Holzman

South Point, Niihau

11-30--0001

Snapper, Randall's

28

Capt. Dale Leverone

Kona

11-30--0001

Snapper, red (Ehu)

11

Michael Matsunaga

Ka'ena Pt.

11-30--0001

Snapper, silverjaw (Lehi)

32

Patrick Henriques

Kapa'a

11-30--0001

Snapper, yellow-barred (Gindai)

4

Roger Takabayashi

Penguin Banks

11-30--0001

Soldier, spinyface

2

John Meston

East Molokai

11-30--0001

Soldierfish (Yellowfin)

14

Michael Matsunaga

Kahuku

11-30--0001

Unicolor Grouper

3

Jane Kiriu

Kohala

11-30--0001

Walu (Oil fish)

89

Kamrin Kam, Peyton Haleamau and Capt. Kenneth Kam Jr.

First Lava Flow

11-30--0001

Whitefin Trevally

4

Michael Matsunaga

Haleiwa

11-30--0001

Yellowstriped Hogfish

1

Monroe Bryce

South Maui

11-30--0001

Midwater Fish Weight Angler Location Date

Aholehole (Flag-Tail Fish)

2

Ryan M. Okino

Puna

11-30--0001

Akule (Bigeye Scad)

2

Jason Richardson

Olowalu

11-30--0001

Barracuda (Kaku)

77

Dean Hayashi

Olowalu

11-30--0001

Giant Needlefish

15

Shawn Hackler

Ka'ena Point

11-30--0001

Opelu (D. pinnulatus)

2

Rex K. Matsunaga

Ka'ena Point

11-30--0001

Opelu (Decapterus muroadsi)

4

Jack Hinano Delgado

Ka'ena Point

11-30--0001

Palani (Dussumier's Surgeonfish)

13

Nathan Hillen

Kanaha Beach Park

11-30--0001

Pualu (Yellowfin Surgeonfish)

10

Jonathan Barretto

Barbers Point

11-30--0001

Saba (Chub Mackerel)

1

Herbert Nakagawa

Waimea Bay

11-30--0001

Saba (Spotted Mackerel)

3

John Meston

North Shore, Moloka'i

11-30--0001

Unicornfish, Bluespine (Kala)

13

Carl Hillen

Kaneohe Bay

11-30--0001

Unicornfish, Sleek

13

Layne Kimura

Olowalu

11-30--0001

Unicornfish, Spotted

12

Kirk R. Kiriu

Kohala

11-30--0001

Unicornfish, Whitemargin

14

Stephen Kilkenny

North Kona

11-30--0001

Waha-nui (Fork-Tailed Snapper)

5

John Meston

North Shore, Moloka'i

11-30--0001

Wide-Range Fish Weight Angler Location Date

Amberjack (Kahala)

151

Justin Lazar

Kona

11-30--0001

Barred Jack

8

Shamus Kumashiro

Hawaii-Kai

11-30--0001

Bigeye Trevally

19

Matt Hoshino

Ka'ena Point

11-30--0001

Black Trevally

18

William Puou IV

Miloli'i

11-30--0001

Bluefin Trevally ('Omilu)

28

Pat Orden

MCBH

11-30--0001

Butaguchi or Thicklipped Ulua

46

Jamie Barlow

North Shore

11-30--0001

Giant Trevally (White Ulua)

191

Al Gadow

Lahaina

11-30--0001

Golden Trevally (Pa'opa'o)

17

Tyler Nishioka

Kane'ohe

11-30--0001

Green Jack

7

Bob Takeuchi

Pearl Harbor

11-30--0001

Island Jack (Yellowspot Ulua)

17

Brandon Ueki

South Maui

11-30--0001

Mirror Trevally (Kagami or African Pompano)

55

Joseph Starkey

North Shore

11-30--0001

Omaka

1

Lisa K. Martinez

Pearl Harbor

11-30--0001

Tripletail

7

Calvin Lai Jr.

Kona

11-30--0001

Whitemouth Jack (Dobe)

3

Brad De Rego and Kekoa Aspera

East Maui

11-30--0001

Whitetongue Jack

9

Deytyn Asami

Lahaina

11-30--0001

Nearshore Fish Weight Angler Location Date

Anthias, Yellow

1

Max Dennis

Olowalu

11-30--0001

Awaawa (Ladyfish)

22

Darryl Nakasone

Pearl Harbor

11-30--0001

Aweoweo (Hetero- priacanthus cruentatus)

15

Aloha Sunn

Puna

11-30--0001

Aweoweo (Priacanthus meeki)

2

Toby Pacheco

Kea'au Bay

11-30--0001

Ballyhoo

8

Allena Shimabukuro

Kamakahonu Bay

11-30--0001

Barracuda (Heller's)

9

Carl Okamoto

Kalapana

11-30--0001

Blenny, marbled

0

Bryson Uno

Waianae

11-30--0001

Butterflyfish, Lined

2

Michael Tamashiro

Moloa'a

11-30--0001

Cardinalfish, bandtail (upapalu)

0

Thomas-Jon Giel

Kapaa Beach Park

11-30--0001

Cardinalfish, bridled ('upapalu)

0

Alfred Galiza Jr.

South Point

11-30--0001

Cornetfish

8

Michael Ignacio

Manuka

11-30--0001

Cowfish, spiny

1

Thomas Newton

Ewa Beach

11-30--0001

Durgon, Black

2

Pauline Sugimoto

Paradise Park

11-30--0001

Durgon, Pinktail

2

Domonick Uchima

Kohala

11-30--0001

Filefish (scrawled)

7

Sanavin Dumlao

Punalu'u

11-30--0001

Flagtail Sandtilefish

0

Jim Spencer

Kalihiwai

11-30--0001

Frogfish (Commerson's)

12

Kahana Itozaki

Ka'u

11-30--0001

Goatfish, Bandtail

1

Paul Lawai'a Berce

Kanaha

11-30--0001

Goatfish, Blue (Moano Kea)

6

Richard Oliver

O'ahu

11-30--0001

Goatfish, Doublebar (Munu)

3

Richard Bettua

Molokai

11-30--0001

Goatfish, Manybar (moano)

1

Ronald M. Hasegawa

Honolulu

11-30--0001

Goatfish, Pfluger's (Moelua)

7

Asa Suguitan

Kohala Coast

11-30--0001

Goatfish, Sidespot (Malu)

1

Donny Egusa

East Hawai'i

11-30--0001

Goatfish, White-Saddle (Kumu)

6

John D. Hirokane

O'ahu

11-30--0001

Goatfish, Yellowfin (Weke 'ula)

2

Gary Soma Jr.

Kaneohe Bay

11-30--0001

Goatfish, yellowstripe

2

Kyle Roche

Ala Moana Beach Park

11-30--0001

Gurnard, Helmet (Flying)

2

Uncle Harry Coelho

Lahaina

11-30--0001

Hawaiian Bristletooth

1

Dustin Hans Lonopi'ilani Taka

Honokohau

11-30--0001

Herring, Round (Mikiawa)

5

Izayah Naboa

Bayfront Hilo

11-30--0001

Knifejaws (spotted)

20

Tramaine Baquiring

Hamakua

11-30--0001

Kole

1

Tyston Enos

Hilo Breakwall

11-30--0001

Kupipi (Black-Spot Sergeant)

1

Jonathan Juan

Hamakua Coast

11-30--0001

Lai (Leatherback)

7

Romeo V. Ramos

Hickam

11-30--0001

Lizard Fish

11

William Disbro

Punalu'u

11-30--0001

Lizard Fish, Clearfin

1

Colin Chun

Wailupe

11-30--0001

Lizard Fish, Orangemouth

1

Chavis Cutcher-Sumida

Koloa

11-30--0001

Mamo (Hawaiian Sergeant)

12

Kirsti-Ann Togashi

Ka'anapali

11-30--0001

Manini (Convict Surgeonfish)

1

Bryson Bradford Yadao

Kilauea Lighthouse

11-30--0001

Menpachi (Bigscale Soldierfish)

1

Brian Chang

Kuaei

11-30--0001

Milkfish (Awa)

44

David Hudcovic

Lehua, Niihau

11-30--0001

Moi (Pacific Threadfin)

10

Buffy Tabayoyon

Wailua

11-30--0001

Mu (Porgy

13

Rex C. Bigg

Kailua-Kona

11-30--0001

Mullet, striped

6

Nathan Kurohara

Hilo

11-30--0001

Nenue (Bluestriped Chub)

3

Travis Mitchell

Hilo Breakwall

11-30--0001

Nenue (Highfin Chub)

8

Shawn Darngii

North Shore

11-30--0001

Nenue (Lowfin Chub)

10

Gabriel Iaea

South Shore

11-30--0001

Nenue (Rudderfish)

12

Brad De Rego

South Maui

11-30--0001

Nohu (Devil Scorpion Fish)

2

Korin Medeiros

Oceanview

11-30--0001

Nohu (Scorpion Fish)

10

Jeff Hitchcock

Ho'okipa

11-30--0001

O'io (Bonefish)

18

William Badua

Hawai'i

11-30--0001

Oio, Longjaw

10

Wayne Gemeno

Kahuku

11-30--0001

Parrotfish, Japanese

1

Jeremy Anderson

Kahului

11-30--0001

Parrotfish, palenose

1

Mitchell Shiroma

Hilo

11-30--0001

Parrotfish, redlip (Uhu)

18

William C. Mahin

Uaoa Bay

11-30--0001

Parrotfish, Regal

4

William C. Mahin

Kapuna

11-30--0001

Parrotfish, spectacled (Uhu)

14

Henry S. Blas

Kane'ohe

11-30--0001

Parrotfish, Stareye

8

Shane Hamamoto

Puuiki

11-30--0001

Po'opa'a (Stocky Hawkfish)

2

Jonathan Shim

Kahe Point

11-30--0001

Porcupine Fish

17

Merrick Nishimoto

Kailua-Kona

11-30--0001

Roi (Peacock Grouper)

10

Kaulana Fuhrmann

Kalapana

11-30--0001

Sabre Squirrelfish ('Ala'ihi)

8

Eddie Carvalho Jr.

Kohala

11-30--0001

Seahorse, smooth

0

Malia Wallace

Hawai'i-kai

11-30--0001

Snakefish

1

Daniel Chamizo

Ku'au

11-30--0001

Soldierfish, Shadowfin

1

Tasha Palmer

Kailua-Kona

11-30--0001

Spotfin Squirrelfish

1

Braxton D.W. Chong

Sandy Beach

11-30--0001

Surgeonfish, whitebar

1

Marla Yamashita

Kapoho

11-30--0001

Surgeonfish, whitespotted

2

Nathan Sawada

Haleiwa

11-30--0001

Ta'ape (Blue-lined Snapper)

2

Nelson Kido

Penguin Banks

11-30--0001

To'au (Blacktail Snapper)

4

James Juan

Hamakua

11-30--0001

Triggerfish (Black Durgon)

1

Ciarra Kimi Koki

Koloa Harbor

11-30--0001

Triggerfish, bluelined

3

Max Dennis

Olowalu

11-30--0001

Triggerfish, finescale

16

Max Dennis

Olowalu

11-30--0001